| Project/Area Number |
21K13966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超新星爆発 / 恒星進化 / 中性子星連星 / 連星中性子星 / 重力波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重力波によって中性子星の合体が観測され始めた。しかし中性子星の合体に至る二重中性子星近接連星の形成過程は不明である。二重中性子星近接連星はultra-stripped超新星と呼ばれる特殊な超新星を伴って形成される説が有力だが、ultra-stripped超新星を決定づける観測的特徴はわかっていない。本研究では、ultra-stripped超新星に特有の観測的特徴を明らかにし、この特徴を持つ超新星の発生頻度からultra-stripped超新星に伴う二重中性子星近接連星の誕生頻度を確かめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stellar evolutionary pathways to form double neutron star close binary systems are still not fully understood. In this research, we explored observational properties that are unique to ultra-stripped supernovae that have been suggested to form double neutron star close binary systems. We found that progenitors of ultra-stripped supernovae can cause strong mass loss shortly before their explosions, and therefore ultra-stripped supernovae can show the signatures of circumstellar interaction. We found that some supernovae that show strong circumstellar interactions can be related to ultra-stripped supernovae forming double neutron star close binary systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金やプラチナといった鉄より重い元素を合成する中性子星同士の合体に至る二重中性子星近接連星の形成過程は明らかになっていない。本研究では二重中性子星近接連星を形成すると考えられているウルトラ-ストリップト超新星の親星が爆発直前に大規模な質量放出を起こすため、この種の超新星では高密度星周物質の兆候が現れることを明らかにした。これにより中性子星同士の合体に至る前に発生する超新星の特徴が明らかになり、鉄より重い元素の合成に至る過程の理解が深まった。