Chemical evolution of protoplanetary disks: the effect of dust evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kenji Furuya  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 特任助教 (80783711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星間化学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / ダスト / ダスト進化
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星は原始惑星系円盤の中で生まれ,初期元素組成を獲得する.円盤の各領域に揮発性物質-水や一酸化炭素を含む様々な分子-がどのような存在形態(気相あるいは固体微粒子表面を覆う氷)でどれほどの量存在するのか,すなわち円盤化学構造の理解は,円盤の中で形成される惑星の表層組成やバルク組成を理解する上で必須である.本研究では,円盤化学構造の進化を観測的性質を含め数値シミュレーションにより明らかにする.本研究で得られる理論的成果を観測研究と結びつけることで円盤化学構造進化を解明し,惑星組成の理解に向けた基盤を作ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the chemical evolution of protoplanetary disks during the coalescence and growth evolution of dust. As specific results, we developed a model that consistently solves for dust precipitation in protoplanetary disks, gas and dust agitation effects due to turbulence, and gas- and solid-phase chemical reactions. The results show that the disk gas becomes relatively nitrogen-rich relative to oxygen and carbon on a timescale of about a million years, and that the observed high C/O ratio of the disk gas is not achieved by gas and dust transport and chemical reactions alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、原始惑星系円盤の元素組成が場所ごとに時間変化し、星間空間の元素組成とは大きく異なりうることを理論的に示した。このことは惑星の材料物質の元素組成が多様であり、かつ時間変化することを意味しており、惑星組成の理解が単純ではないことを示唆している。また本研究で構築した理論モデルはALMAなどによる原始惑星系円盤の分子輝線観測の解釈においても有用である。