Unraveling the Nature of Radio Jets Governing the Formation of Massive Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takuji  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任研究員 (20800759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河 / 活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / 電波 / 赤外線 / 大規模データ / 光赤外線 / 銀河天文学 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 電波銀河 / すばる望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
大質量銀河は宇宙初期から既に形成していたことが近年示されているが、そのような早期の質量成長は現在に至るまでに速やかに停止される必要があり、その機構は謎である。有力な候補機構として、電波銀河が持つ超巨大ブラックホールに駆動された電波ジェットがある。しかし、宇宙初期の電波銀河の探査は著しく停滞しているため理解が進んでいない。本研究は、最新の高感度かつ広域の可視光探査「すばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Camサーベイ」大規模データと広域電波探査データを用いて、初期宇宙における電波銀河の探査を開拓し、宇宙初期の大質量銀河と電波ジェットの相互作用を評価し、大質量銀河の形成史を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nature of massive galaxies suggests that they were already formed in the early universe, and radio-jets emitted by radio galaxies are strong candidates for the mechanism that halts their further mass growth. However, exploration of radio galaxies in the distant universe has been limited so far, and the understanding of the relationship between the formation of massive galaxies in the early universe and radio-jets has been inadequate. This research aims to pioneer the exploration of radio galaxies in the early universe using data from the Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam survey and wide-field radio surveys, in order to elucidate the relationship between the formation of massive galaxies in the early universe and radio jets. In this project, we constructed, for the first time, a sample of distant radio galaxies with a redshift of 4 or higher and conducted follow-up spectroscopic observations, revealing the large-scale structures associated with these distant radio galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙に存在する全星質量の多くを占める大質量銀河の形成と進化を解き明かすことは天文学の一大課題である。本研究では、最新のすばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Camサーベイデータと電波サーベイデータを活用することで、高赤方偏移での電波銀河サンプル構築方法を確立した。本研究が先駆けとなり、本手法による遠方電波銀河探査と関連する研究が国内外で始動し、停滞していた遠方電波銀河探査を打開することができた。