Climate of exoplanets with next generation GCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takanori  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任准教授 (80806662)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雲 / 大気循環 / 系外惑星
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の高精度な系外惑星観測計画に反して、未だ惑星大気の物理・化学過程における理論的な理解は乏しい。本研究課題にて、雲形成と大気組成変化を考慮した3次元大気大循環モデルを構築し、系外惑星大気の特徴を明らかにする。大気循環と雲形成に焦点を当て、地球型惑星からガス惑星までの惑星大気の多様性の位置付けを明らかにし、惑星大気構造における雲の形成と蒸発の効果を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an atmospheric general circulation model and a global cloud-resolving model, we quantify the role of clouds in habitable planetary climates. The results show that planets with various obliquities in high-resolution, a global cloud-resolving model with cloud microphysics have warmer and different climate conditions than those in conventional low-resolution climate models with cloud-forming parametrization. This was due to the cloud-resolving models estimating lower cloud coverage and lower planetary albedo. In addition, planetary surface water distribution and habitable conditions were examined using an atmospheric circulation model. Habitable zones were shown to become wider as the surface water distribution area decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球型惑星が検出されている系外惑星科学において、本研究課題における気候数値実験はこの時点での最高解像度気候実験であり、将来のハビタブル惑星探査の重要なマイルストーンとなる。また、従来の大気大循環モデルに基づいた我々の理解が、全球雲解像モデルにより展開される本研究結果によって、どの程度信頼できるものであるかという疑問を問いかけた意義は大きい。加えて、地球と異なる環境である地球類似惑星を検討することで、比較惑星科学的に地球を位置付けることができるため、本研究によって開かれた研究展開が期待できる。