| Project/Area Number |
21K13976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地球 / 系外惑星 / 気候 / 大気化学 / 物質循環 / 元素循環 / 炭素循環 / 太古代 / 窒素循環 / 地球型惑星 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
系外惑星観測の発展にともない,第2の地球の発見・特徴づけへの期待が高まっている.惑星表層環境はその大気に左右される.そして,大気進化を駆動するのは紫外線による光化学反応と元素循環である.系外地球型惑星の特徴づけの時代に先立ち,本研究では地球型惑星の大気と表層環境進化の理論予想を行う.研究手法としては,実験との比較から較正された大気化学・表層-マントル間の元素循環モデルを構築する.地質・地球化学的記録との比較から地球進化を再現するモデルパラメータを制約する.地球科学的情報・実験に立脚した現実的なモデルを用いて,主星スペクトル型・軌道半径の異なる系外地球型惑星の進化を解明し,観測的特徴を予想する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a theoretical model to simulate the evolution of planetary atmospheres and surface water budgets on terrestrial planets, by combining calculations of the planetary climate, photochemistry, and material cycling. We obtained a database of the surface temperature and the atmospheric oxidation rate for wide parameter space of the host-star spectral type, the orbital distance of the planet, and atmospheric nitrogen, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, and methane. Using the database, we revealed the parameter dependence of the evolution of atmospheres and surface water budgets of Earth and other terrestrial planets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽系外惑星観測の発展にともない、地球のように海を湛え生命を育む惑星の発見・特徴づけへの期待が高まっている。惑星の表層環境は温室効果や水の保持といった効果を通じてその大気に左右される。本研究成果は、地球史にもとづき惑星の表層環境進化を決定する要因を決定し、その知見を太陽系外惑星へと応用するのに役立つものである。本研究の成果を適用することで、現在実現しつつある太陽系外地球型惑星の大気観測をもとに、それらの惑星の表層環境や内部、進化史の情報を読み出すことができる。