| Project/Area Number |
21K13979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022-2024) Nagoya University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 波動粒子相互作用 / 粒子加速 / プラズマ波動 / ピッチ角散乱 / 宇宙プラズマ / 地球放射線帯 / ピッチ各散乱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまでに、宇宙空間に普遍的なコーラス波と呼ばれるプラズマ波動と低ピッチ角の電子との相互作用に着目し、電子散乱に関する新しい理論を考案した。本研究では、あらせ衛星の超高時間分解能観測データや大規模計算によるシミュレーションの結果を解析することで、この新理論の影響範囲を詳細に探求すると同時に、宇宙空間プラズマおよび脈動オーロラの降り込み電子に低ピッチ角電子がどのような影響を及ぼすのかを定量的に評価する。どのエネルギー帯の電子が、どの周波数の波動と、どの程度相互作用するかという問を、理論、観測、シミュレーションの3つの異なる方法によって、多角的かつ相補的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a theory on the resonant scattering process of electrons by whistler-mode waves, a type of plasma waves commonly observed in space plasma, and extended the proposed theory to a wide energy and pitch angle range. We also revealed that our proposed theory becomes significant in interactions between positively charged ions and electromagnetic ion cyclotron waves, whose wave magnetic field amplitude ranges from a few to tens of percent of the background magnetic field, more than those in interactions between whistler-mode and energetic electrons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象とするホイッスラーモード波動や高エネルギー電子は、地球の放射線帯をはじめとして磁化惑星の周辺に共通して存在しており、その相互作用過程の理解は普遍的な粒子加速過程の解明につながる。本研究はプラズマ波動と高エネルギー粒子の非線形波動粒子相互作用に広く応用が可能な新しい理論を構築するものであり、宇宙プラズマ現象の理解に資することに加えて、同じくプラズマ波動と荷電粒子の相互作用が重要な課題となっているプラズマ科学など関連分野への展開も期待される。