Exploring the origins of orbital diversity of exoplanets through archival data integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kento  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20874168)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords恒星の自転・年齢 / 測光観測 / 太陽系外惑星 / 恒星の自転と年齢 / 高分散分光観測 / 恒星の自転進化 / 惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 系外惑星
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系外の惑星には、円形でない軌道や、恒星の自転に対し傾いた軌道をもつものが存在する。これらの惑星系と、ほぼ円形でよく揃った惑星軌道をもつ太陽系との差異がどのように生じたかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、地上・宇宙の様々な望遠鏡で取得されたデータを組み合わせることで、惑星の軌道形状の主星質量への依存性や、恒星の自転に対する原始惑星系円盤の傾きを調べることで、系外惑星軌道の多様性の起源に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new analytical method has been developed to derive the distribution of stellar rotation periods from that of projected rotational velocities (Masuda et al. 2022, MNRAS 510, 5623). This method is useful for measuring the rotation periods of stellar populations to which previous methods could not be applied. Additionally, a new methodology was established to formalize observational biases dependent on stellar age in detecting stellar rotation periods using photometric time-series data. It was clearly demonstrated for the first time that there is a significant bias in older stars compared to the Sun (Masuda 2022a, ApJ 933, 195; Masuda 2022b, ApJ 937, 94).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、恒星の自転周期の新たな決定手法を開発し、また既存の決定手法の限界を明らかにした。恒星の自転周期の決定は、恒星の自転方向とそのまわりの惑星の公転方向の決定において重要な役割を果たす。太陽系では両者は揃っているが、太陽系外惑星では一般にずれていることがわかっており、この違いは惑星系の形成・進化の経路の多様性を反映するものと考えられている。したがって本研究の成果は、宇宙における太陽系や地球の普遍性・特殊性を解明する礎となる。