Experimental study on correlation between isomer abundance rate and temperature in molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Yoko  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (70845221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 移動度分析 / 宇宙化学 / イオン移動度分析 / 星間科学 / 原子分子 / 星間分子 / イオン-分子反応 / 異性体
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な分子雲における異性体(例:CH3CNとCH3NC分子)の存在比の違いは、環境の温度などを知る手がかりとしてALMA望遠鏡などにより積極的に観測されている。しかし、分子雲のような低温・低密度環境(温度10-300 K、密度10-10の6乗 個/cm3程度)における異性体が関わる化学反応の断面積や分岐比は、技術的な困難から限られた反応についてしか測定されていない。
本研究では、低温移動度分析装置とイオントラップを組み合わせて特定の異性体をイオントラップに蓄積する技術を開発し、異性体を反応物に含む化学反応の反応速度定数の温度依存性を測定して、観測から分子雲の温度を推定する新たな手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cryogenic ion mobility analyzer (77-300 K) was developed for investigating reactions involving isomers in molecular clouds. An electron impact ion source and electrospray ion source were installed to the ion mobility analyzer, which generate various ions like formate ions or amino acid ions. Also the analyzer's alignment was carefully arranged to maximize ion transmission rate so that the time efficiency of measurements were greatly improved. As a result, ion species with lower intensities became measurable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分子雲の環境(温度・ガス密度・ガス組成・放射線強度など)を観測から知るための手がかりとすべく,分子雲中において異性体が関わる化学反応の 断面積や分岐比を詳細に調べるため,液体窒素温度に冷却した高分解能移動度分析装置の開発を行った.移動度分析では,電場・磁場による分析で不可能な質量電荷比が等しい異性体イオンの分析が可能だが,2~20原子数ほどの小さな分子を測定する研究は比較的少なく,本研究で構築した装置で今後得られる成果には大きな意義があると考えられる.