Development of a radiative transfer model and laboratory pressure-broadening measurements for understanding terahertz radiation processes in planetary atmospheres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takayoshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, テラヘルツ研究センター, 主任研究員 (00852261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 電磁波伝搬 / 分光測定 / 放射伝達モデル / 分子分光 / 火星 / 大気 / 火星大気 / 惑星大気科学 / リモートセンシング / 大気化学 / 惑星科学
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波はダストに対する高い透過性や昼夜観測が可能なことから、惑星大気観測において、これまでの太陽光などを光源とした紫外および赤外線帯域と相補的な観測が可能である。本研究ではテラヘルツ波帯を用いた観測において、より高精度な観測データ解析を可能にするため、測定誤差に起因する分子分光パラメータの測定のための装置開発及び、電磁波電波伝搬モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz-wave remote-sensing for planetary atmospheres can be carried out with passive day/night observations and high spatial and frequency resolution. Analysis of its observed spectra requires a radiative transfer model, the accuracy of which also depends on the accuracy of the spectral parameters. In this study, the construction of a gas spectroscopy system in the 220-500 GHz band using a terahertz wave transmitter/receiver has been completed, enabling high-precision frequency resolution and simple bandwidth setting. The development of an electromagnetic wave propagation model and inverse analysis algorithm for the Martian atmosphere has also been completed, enabling the derivation of atmospheric vertical profiles from observed spectra and their vertical resolution and error evaluation using absorption intensity and pressure width parameters obtained in the laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後テラヘルツ波帯での分光観測機会が増加する中、高精度な観測に加え、高精度な圧力幅定数などの分光パラメータも重要となる。本研究では220-500GHzでの広帯域なガス分光測定を開発したことにより、測定データが不十分だった吸収線パラメータの取得が可能になった。