Physicochemical conditions of the protosolar disk yielding oxygen isotopic evolution of primitive solar system solid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daiki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00846868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸素同位体進化 / 始原的太陽系物質 / 原始太陽系円盤 / 一酸化炭素 / 非晶質ケイ酸塩 / 難揮発性包有物 (CAI) / 非晶質珪酸塩 / 難揮発性包有物メルト / 水蒸気 / 酸素同位体交換 / CAIメルト / COガス / 酸素 / 同位体 / 始原的固体物質 / 物理化学条件
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星材料の誕生・進化の場である固体物質と希薄なガスからなる原始太陽系円盤は、太陽系天体の多様性の理解を目的とした多くの理論・観測・分析・実験研究の対象である一方、その場の温度や圧力などの物理化学条件の解明は未だ不十分である。本研究では、この解明のため、太陽系固体物質に見られる数%に及ぶ酸素同位体組成の多様性に注目する。この酸素同位体組成の多様性は、固体物質とCOやH2Oといった円盤ガスとの同位体交換反応に起因する。本研究では、始原的固体物質とCOとの酸素同位体交換反応を室内実験から始めて検証することで、同位体多様性を作った化学反応の全貌を解明し、原始太陽系円盤の物理化学条件の制約を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of experiments between amorphous silicates/calcium-, aluminum-rich inclusions (CAI) melt and low pressure CO gas was performed in order to investigate the physicochemical conditions of the protosolar disk. We found that amorphous silicate dust would play an important role in catalyzing the isotopic equilibrium in silicate-CO-H2O system, and most of primitive silicate dust would have been thermally processed at temperatures above ~600-700 K in the dynamically accreting protosolar disk. We also found that the overall isotope exchange rate between CAI melt and disk gas would be determined by CAI melt-H2O reaction and igneous CAI would be heated at ~1400°C and the total pressure higher than ~100 Pa for ~2-3 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで定性的にか議論されてこなかった地球外物質の酸素同位体組成に関して、室内実験による反応速度データを用いて解釈をおこなうことにより、惑星材料物質 (隕石構成物質) が経験した原始太陽系円盤の物理化学的条件を分析データから定量的に引き出すことが可能となった。これにより物質化学的証拠に基づいた信頼性のある原始太陽系円盤モデルの構築が可能となることが考えられ、他の原始惑星系円盤に対しての太陽系の特異性・普遍性の解釈につながる可能性がある。