Technical development for hillslope conservation based on the processes of soil production and runoff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Watakabe Takuma  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10883663)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土層生成 / 土砂流出 / 表層崩壊 / 山地保全 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 航空レーザー測量 / 土層発達 / 山地源流域 / 花崗岩 / 宇宙生成核種 / 土砂収支 / 水文観測
Outline of Research at the Start
山地斜面から生産される土砂は、豪雨時には土砂災害を引き起こすものの、下流地域の生態系などの保全に重要な役割を果たすため、防災と土砂移動を両立させる必要がある。本研究では、宇宙線生成核種を用いて基盤岩の風化によって山地斜面で生成される土砂量を定量化し、観測や地形解析に基づいて日常的な降雨および非日常的な豪雨によって流域外へ流出する土砂量を推定する。このように、時間スケールの異なる土砂循環過程を統合することで、持続可能な山地斜面の利用に貢献できる山地保全技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I predicted long-term soil layer development in the head-water basin underlain by granite bedrock using a simulation of soil production, transport, and removal. The soil production rate is quantified using cosmogenic beryllium-10 and the sediment runoff is monitored by direct observation. Soil particles accumulate on concave part of the hillslope. The soil layer develops thicker over time in the steep parts of the hillslope with the high risk of shallow landslide initiation. In gentle hillslope with persistent stream flow, thickness of the soil layer is kept thin due to sediment transport by water flow. Sediment supply to downstream areas will likely decrease over long term when the ability of sediment transport falls due to decrease in the frequency of heavy rain or burial of the stream bed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土層の生成量と降雨時に流出する土砂量という時間スケールの違う地形プロセスを統合し、山地源流域の土層発達過程を予測した点において、学術的意義がある。本研究で得られた成果には改善の余地は残されているものの、長期的な土砂生産量を予測できるため、水・土砂管理施設の維持的な管理に資する情報を提供できる。