Formation history of granitic batholiths in the Eastern Asian continental margin based on zicron geochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shogo  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (60801967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords砕屑性ジルコン / 太平洋型造山運動 / 古地理学 / 花崗岩バソリス / U–Pb年代測定 / Hf同位体比 / 微量元素 / U-Pb年代 / 日本列島 / 東アジア東縁部 / 花崗岩バソリス帯 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 / ジルコンHf同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島を含むアジア大陸東縁部は、過去5億年間、海洋プレートの沈み込みによる造山作用を被っており、それを特徴付ける岩石の一つが花崗岩である。それらの花崗岩がいつ、どのようなプロセスで形成されたのかを明らかにするためには、花崗岩の年代測定や化学分析を行う必要がある。しかし、形成年代が古い、あるいは、規模の小さい花崗岩ほど、形成後の風化浸食作用によって消失しやすいため、残存する花崗岩のみで、過去の造山作用の全てを復元することは難しい。そこで、本研究では、砂岩中に含まれる花崗岩物質であるジルコンのU-Pb年代値や同位体比・微量元素濃度から、アジア大陸東縁部における花崗岩バソリス形成史を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eastern margin of the Asian continent, including the Japanese Islands, is characterized by accretionary complexes, high P/T-type metamorphic belts, and granitic batholiths formed by Pacific-type orogeny over the past 500 million years. However, the older granite records have been lost by weathering and erosion, making it difficult to infer past igneous history and tectonics.
In this study, I focused on the detrital zircons of the Phanerozoic accretionary complexes that constitute the basement rocks of the Japanese Islands, and analyzed their U-Pb ages and geochemistry to constrain the age of the accretionary complexes over 500 million years and to estimate the formation and extinction history of the granite batholiths that once constituted the upper continental crust of the eastern margin of the Asian continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、変形・変成作用が激しく示準化石による形成年代の制約が難しかった付加体の形成年代を砕屑性ジルコンのU-Pb年代測定から制約することができ、付加体が成長した時期や一度形成された付加体が二次的に消失するイベントが後背地のアジア大陸縁辺部で過去に起きたことを明らかにした。
また、ジルコンのU-Pb年代に微量元素やHf同位体比のデータを組み合わせることで、アジア大陸東縁部の古地理学的な変化や、スラブの沈み込み角度の変化、上部地殻の消滅・若返りイベントのタイミングを制約することができた。