Project/Area Number |
21K14006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | InSAR / 大気伝搬遅延 / GNSS / 数値気象モデル / 高精度化 / 大気遅延 / 全球大気モデル / 大気伝搬遅延効果 / 大気遅延誤差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【背景】合成開口レーダー干渉法 (InSAR) による面的地表変動観測は, 地球大気の影響によって観測精度が制限されている. InSAR大気ノイズの補正手法確立が要請されている. 【目的】本研究は先進的なInSAR大気ノイズ補正手法を開発することでInSAR高精度化を実現し, また誰もが利用可能にするためのWebシステムを構築する. 【展開】具体的な研究項目は, GNSSに基づくInSAR大気ノイズ補正新手法の開発, 開発した補正手法と数値気象モデルとの融合, およびWeb計算システムの構築, の3つである. 本研究により高精度なInSAR地表変動観測を実現・普及できることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthetic aperture radar interferometry (InSAR), which can detect surface displacement distribution with centimeter to millimeter accuracy, often suffer from the existence of Earth's atmosphere through the microwave propagation delay effect, resulting in the limitation of InSAR observation accuracy.In this study I developed a new correction method for InSAR atmospheric delay noise using GNSS atmospheric observatioin information. The developed model showed higher effectiveness than traditional delay correction methods. Moreover, to improve the applicability of the developed model, I incorpolated a global atmospheric model ERA5 into the developed model (I call it as the hybrid correction model). The hybrid correction model showed same noise reducibility as the GNSS-based developed model, although the hybrid correction model can be applied everywhere even if there are no GNSS stations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したInSAR大気ノイズ補正手法は従来の補正手法を上回る補正効果を示しており、これによりこれまで観測精度の制約により検出されなかった微小地表面変位シグナルの検出を実現できる可能性がある。具体例として、スロー地震現象の一つであるスロースリップイベント(SSE)、年間ミリメートル程度の変位量を持つ非地震性の活断層運動、変位分布が地形と相関することの多い山体での火山活動などにおいて、未発見の地表面変位シグナル検出に貢献できる。