Paleomagnetic dating for large boulders transported by natural hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助教 (00830085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords年代測定 / 粘性残留磁気 / 巨礫 / 残留磁気 / 地磁気 / 地すべり / 土石流 / 活断層型地震
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、過去の巨大地震に伴う地滑りで移動した岩塊(巨礫)の移動履歴を、地磁気を利用した年代測定から解明し、活断層型巨大地震の評価に活かす。そのために以下の3 点に取り組む。1、岐阜県郡上市や本巣市周辺に点在する1586年の天正地震や1891年の濃尾地震に関連した地すべり地形を調べ、年代不詳の巨礫に対し地磁気を用いた年代測定を実施する。2、 カナダアルバータ州に存在する巨礫に年代測定を実施し、地震起源か繰り返される退氷によって段階的に移動したのかを区別する。3、従来の地磁気年代測定の実際よりも古い年代値を算出する問題を解決するため、緩和関数の物理仮定と磁性粒子の分布を関連させて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement history of large boulders is important for reconstructing repeated natural hazards such as landslides and tsunamis. Although radiometric dating methods are available for characterizing the movement history, these methods cannot reveal the reworking movements. Paleomagnetic dating methods have been applied in reworking movements. These methods reveal signals associated with remanent magnetization that gradually grew since the reworking event. Although some andesitic boulders have shown the multiple magnetic vector components, the unblocking temperature of younger components were higher than the predicted temperature, which indicates the chemical alteration of pre-existing magnetic minerals. To avoid such difficulties, I performed the paleomagnetic analysis of single silicate crystals. Moreover, I estimated the transported age of coral limestone boulders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震とそれに伴う地すべりや津波の再来周期を把握することは,将来起こり得る自然災害の被害を軽減するために重要である.自然災害によって移動した巨礫は景観として印象的なだけでなく,過去の災害の危険性を現代に伝承する貴重な試料だと考えられている.この巨礫がいつ・何回移動したのかというシンプルでありながら,これまでの技術では解消できなかった課題に,地磁気を用いた年代測定技術を用いて取り組んだ.この手法は,これまで石灰岩を用いた研究での成功例が多かったものの,他の岩石種を用いた場合には失敗するケースが報告されていた.そこで,本研究ではこの課題の解決を図り,解決策を提案した.