Sound velocity measurements of silicate glasses under Mbar pressure: implication for the stability of silicate melts at the bottom of the mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mashino Izumi  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 特任助教 (50822102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高圧実験 / 下部マントル / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / ケイ酸塩ガラス / 弾性波速度
Outline of Research at the Start
地球マントル深部においては結晶(岩石)とメルト(マグマ)が密度逆転を起こし、最下部マントルにてメルトが安定相として存在する可能性が示唆されている。メルト中の鉄は下部マントル相当の圧力下で圧力誘起スピン転移を起こすと言われているが、スピン転移により圧縮率に変化が生じ、それが結晶とメルトの密度逆転の一因ではないかと示唆されている。本研究では、放射光X線非弾性散乱とメスバウアー分光法を用いて高圧下の鉄を含むケイ酸塩ガラスの弾性波速度と鉄のスピン状態の両方を測定し、包括的に鉄及び鉄のスピン状態の圧縮率および密度への影響を調べることで、メルトが密度安定相として最下部マントルに存在しうるのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted high-pressure sound velocity measurements of Fe3+-bearing enstatite glass by inelastic X-ray scattering (IXS) at BL43LXU, SPring-8 in a diamond anvil cell. We have obtained the high-resolution IXS spectra up to 72 GPa and determined the sound velocity of the enstatite glass. Especially at ambient pressure and under low-pressure conditions, we succeeded in determining both P-wave (VP) and S-wave (VS) velocities of the enstatite glass. In addition, we have conducted high-pressure Mossbauer spectroscopic measurements of the enstatite glass by synchrotron radiation Mossbauer spectrometer at BL11XU, SPring-8 in a diamond anvil cell. We have obtained the Mossbauer spectra of the enstatite glass up to 160 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メルトは主に周囲の岩石との密度差に由来する正負の浮力によって移動する。したがってケイ酸塩メルト(マグマ)と結晶(岩石)の高圧下における重力的安定性は、地球のダイナミクスを理解する重要な手掛かりとなる。特に、マントル深部のような超高圧下におけるケイ酸塩メルトの物性を実験的に明らかにすることは、大規模溶融したと考えられている地球の分化過程と内部構造を理解するためには必要不可欠である。ケイ酸塩ガラスは高温下におけるケイ酸塩メルトのアナログ物質であり、ケイ酸塩ガラスの物性を知ることは、地球深部でのメルトの挙動の解明につながる。