Project/Area Number |
21K14015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2022-2023) Kyushu University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yuki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (80888719)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高圧地球科学 / 深発地震 / 相転移 / 海洋地殻 / 放射光 / 高圧実験 / エクロジャイト / アコースティック・エミッション / 微細組織 / 地震 / 変成岩 / 高圧変形実験 / 輝石-ガーネット相転移 / せん断不安定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではせん断変形場における輝石-ガーネット相転移に着目し,深さ200~400 kmの沈み込んだスラブ内で反応誘起の深発地震が生じるかを実験的に検討する。これまでは平衡論からこの相転移反応は岩石組織に影響しないと考えられてきたが,天然試料の観察や高圧実験で得られている結果からは岩石組織の変化を伴う相転移である可能性が高い。そこで,本研究では天然試料で指摘されている変形の効果を取り入れ,高温高圧変形実験と同時に放射光その場観察とアコースティック・エミッションの検出を行うことで,輝石-ガーネット相転移がせん断不安定化を引き起こす可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of deep-focus earthquakes occurring in the subducting oceanic crust at a depth of 100-300 km by performing high-temperature and high-pressure experiments with in-situ synchrotron radiation observations and acoustic emission detection. Our experiments showed that the effect of shear deformation under high temperature and high pressure caused the fragmentation of preexisting garnet and the phase transition from pyroxene to garnet, and we were able to detect seismic waves in both cases. It was therefore clarified that these two mechanisms contribute to the generation of deep-focus earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震は地球表層から深部660 kmまで連続的に震源を持ち、50 kmより浅い領域では既存断層の活動、50-100 kmは含水鉱物の脱水、400-660 kmではかんらん石など鉱物の高圧相転移が原因であると言われている。しかし、100-300 kmの深さに沈み込んだ海洋地殻中で生じる地震については原因が不明であった。本研究ではこの深さにおける地震の発生メカニズムを実験的に明らかにすることができた。