| Project/Area Number |
21K14021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Shoma 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (70883479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 熱年代学 / フィッション・トラック法 / (U-Th)/He法 / 山地形成過程 / 隆起・侵食 / 中国山地 / 四国山地 / 隆起・削剥 / 山地形成史 / 西南日本弧 / 南海トラフ大地震 / 非弾性変形 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は南海トラフ地震の発生期間や規模の将来予測の基礎データとなる,過去百万年スケールの西南日本弧における隆起・侵食履歴の復元を試みる.沈み込み帯に特徴的に発生する海溝型超巨大地震のメカニズムは,プレート間の弾性歪の蓄積・解放で説明されるが,弾性歪の蓄積プロセスの正確な理解には,永久変形を評価する必要がある.西南日本弧の陸域の長期的な永久変形を推定するため,本研究では前弧域に分布する中国山地および四国山地を対象とした(U-Th)/He法およびフィッション・トラック法といった熱年代法を適用し,推定した百万年スケールの侵食履歴から,陸域の地形の形成過程(=永久変形)を推定する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to gain a further understanding of the mechanism of the Nankai Trough earthquake, we attempted to estimate the geological strain rate that contributes to deformation by applying low-temperature thermochronology to the southwest Japan Arc. (U-Th)/He and fission-track methods were applied along the two N-S traverses in the Chugoku and Shikoku Mountains. The following new findings were obtained: (1) No significant age difference between two traverses. (2) The spatial age distributions in the N-S direction revealed may correspond to uplift-subsidence-uplift zones. (3) Some of the obtained ages yielded approximately 10 Ma, suggesting that it may reflect tectonics after the Miocene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,西南日本弧において初めての体系的な熱年代学的研究であり,これまで未解明だったプレート間の相互作用による歪蓄積・解放モデルの理解に貢献可能な基盤データとして,中国山地・四国山地の隆起・削剥・冷却履歴を提供するものである.また,典型的な島弧として知られる東北日本弧との比較を通して,複雑な性格を持つ西南日本弧の特徴の抽出や形成過程の理解などの地質学的知見の取得はもちろん,防災などの社会的要請にも一定の貢献を与えるものと期待される.