Estimation and evaluation of magma flux for Cretaceous large silicic caldera cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80586595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルデラ / 白亜紀 / 火成活動 / 西南日本 / 火山 / ジルコン年代 / マグマフラックス
Outline of Research at the Start
西南日本にはカルデラ火山を伴う大量の白亜紀珪長質火成岩類が分布している.本研究の目的は,白亜紀カルデラ火山群のマグマフラックス(単位時間・単位面積あたりの噴出量)の推定と評価である.そのために,詳細な地質調査と岩石の定量分析により,個々のカルデラの火山層序の確立を行い,マグマ噴出量を検討する.放射年代測定を合わせて行うことで,カルデラ火山群形成の活動継続時間を求め,白亜紀の大規模珪長質カルデラ火山群におけるマグマフラックスの推定を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cretaceous volcanic rocks are widespread throughout around Hyogo Prefecture and are composed mainly of silicic pyroclastic flow deposits with minor amounts of clastic rocks. In this study, I attempted to estimate the volcanic erupted rate based on geological survey and radiometric dating. The volcanic rocks are often intruded by the steeply dipping dikes (or faults), which are distributed in along boundaries between the volcanic rocks and the basement rocks, suggesting that many of them were probably caldera volcanoes at that time. The zircon U-Pb ages of the volcanic rocks around Hyogo Prefecture are 95-72 Ma in the southern part, 84-71 Ma in the central part and 68-63 Ma in the northern part, with ages concentrated of ca 85-80 Ma in the southern part and ca 80-74 Ma in the central part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白亜紀火山岩類・深成岩類は西南日本に広く分布するが,ジルコンU-Pb年代の報告は,深成岩類に対して火山岩類は限定的である.本研究で,白亜紀カルデラ火山群の当時の沈み方向と同じ西南日本の南北方向の火山活動の時期が明らかになることは,アジア東縁地域における白亜紀火成活動のマグマプロセス及び時空変遷に制約を与え,解明に向けて大きな貢献となる.