Next-generation Bayesian seismic source estimation integrated with ensemble underground structure estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Agata Ryoichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 研究員 (80793679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / 震源決定 / 地震波トモグラフィ / アンサンブル / 深層学習 / 震源解析 / 地下構造推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1.ベイズ推定に基づいた地下物性の構造推定により、地下構造を不確かさの統計的性質ごとアンサンブル(ランダムなサンプルの集まり)として推定し、2.そのアンサンブルを計算用モデルとしてそのまま取り込むことで地下構造を不確かさごと考慮した地震の震源解析を行う、という構造推定と震源解析を一気通貫した枠組みの下に、一つの地下構造モデルを恣意的に選択することによる悪影響を排除した次世代震源解析システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to estimate the subsurface seismic wave velocity structure as an ensemble with uncertainties and to determine the earthquake hypocenter considering these uncertainties. First, we realized the quantification of uncertainties in seismic tomography, a method for estimating seismic wave velocity structures, by using deep learning techniques based on physical laws. Next, we applied this method to analyze seismic exploration data near the hypocentral region of an earthquake occurred off the southeastern coast of Mie Prefecture in 2016, obtaining an ensemble model of P-wave velocity structures. Based on this ensemble, we determined the hypocenter of the earthquake while considering the uncertainties in the P-wave velocity structure estimation. Our results demonstrated that the impact of uncertainty propagation from the velocity structure on hypocenter determination cannot be ignored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震波速度構造の推定における不確実性が、その結果を使った震源決定に与える影響を検討したのは、本研究が初めてである。その影響が、2016年三重県南東沖地震という過去の巨大地震の震源域で起きた重要な地震の震源位置の推定において重要な意味を持つことを本研究は指摘している。また、本研究では、物理法則に基づく深層学習を不確実性定量化の組み合わせにより実自然科学データの解析に成功したが、このような例は固体地球科学分野に限らずこれまでにほとんどない、計算科学の側面においても重要な成果といえる。