Exploration of a key enzyme to understand origin of ancestral sulfite-producing reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80731968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命進化 / 微生物 / エネルギー代謝 / 亜硫酸 / 硫黄酸化 / ヘテロジスルフィド還元酵素 / トランスクリプトーム / スルファン硫黄 / 硫黄酸化菌 / リポ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ある種の硫黄酸化菌の亜硫酸生成反応に、未知の酵素が関与するという仮説を提案する。本酵素は、祖先的なエネルギー代謝の進化を理解する上で本質的に重要だと考えられる。本研究では、この未知酵素を情報生物学と生化学を駆使して研究する。比較ゲノムおよびトランスクリプトーム解析によって候補遺伝子を絞り込み、酵素反応仮説を硫黄酸化菌の細胞粗酵素液や組み換えタンパク質を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a possibility that sulfite was involved in the primitive microbial energy metabolism. Recently, it has been proposed that the heterodisulfide reductase-like enzyme complex of some sulfur-oxidizing bacteria (sHdr) and an unidentified enzyme may drive the dissimilatory sulfite synthesis reaction. In this study, we investigated the identity of this unknown enzyme. By comparing the genomes and transcriptomes of seven sulfur-oxidizing bacteria from the family Sulfuricellaceae, we found no evidence for the presence of an unknown enzyme promoting sulfite synthesis. Therefore, it is possible that sHdr drives the sulfite synthesis reaction by an unknown mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究以前は、ヘテロジスルフィド還元酵素様の酵素複合体(sHdr)が単独で亜硫酸を合成することは難しいと考えられており、sHdrと一緒に反応を推進する未知酵素の存在を予想した。しかし本研究の結果は未知酵素の存在を否定した。このことは、sHdrが単独で亜硫酸合成反応を推進する可能性を支持しており、この反応メカニズムは既知の酵素反応では説明できない、すなわち新たな亜硫酸合成反応メカニズムの存在を示唆する。sHdrによる未知の亜硫酸合成反応を証明してその進化起源を解明することで、亜硫酸を用いるエネルギー代謝の起源および祖先的な微生物エネルギー代謝の理解が大きく前進する。