Paleoenvironmental proxy development focusing on the morphology of the Southern Ocean diatom F. kerguelensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (80863406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻 / 南大洋 / 形態 / 古環境復元 / 古環境指標 / 形態解析 / 微化石 / 形態測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,南大洋(南極海)で最も優先・多産する珪藻Fragilariopsis kerguelensisの形態(大きさや形)に注目し,従来手法では取り出せなかった古海洋学的情報を取り出す,すなわち,F. kerguelensisの形態情報を新たな古環境指標として確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seawater plankton samples and surface sediment samples collected during a series of scientific cruises in the Indian Ocean sector of the Southern Ocean (e.g., R/V Hakuho-Maru KH-19-1 and KH-20-1) were analyzed. In addition, we successfully acquired a large number of specimen images by utilizing a slide scanner during the analysis in FY2023. As a result, it was found that the valve area of F. kerguelensis was the largest near the Antarctic Polar Front in the seawater plankton samples, and a similar trend was observed in the surface sediment (fossils) samples. This suggests that the valve morphology of F. kerguelensis fossils may be useful for reconstructing the variability of the oceanic front in the geological past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南大洋は,南極大陸を周回する世界最大の海流である南極周極流(ACC)の成立などを通じて地球規模の気候変動を駆動してきた。そのため,南大洋の古環境復元とりわけ「過去のACCがどのように振る舞ったか」を知ることは気候システムの理解さらには気候将来予測のためにも必須の課題である。従来手法では長期・連続的にACCの挙動を復元することは難しかったが,本研究を通じて,南大洋堆積物中に連続的に多産する珪藻であるF. kerguelensisの形態変化から過去のACC南限位置の情報を取り出すことができる可能性が示されたため,長期的かつ連続的なACC全体の変動史にアプローチ可能となった。