From artisanship to amateur: the challenge to identify large fossils using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kumiko  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 特別研究員(CPD) (80816207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化石 / 種同定 / 軟体動物 / 深層学習 / 自動化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は化石生物の種同定の自動化を試みるものである.化石の種同定は古生物学の基本であり,地質年代の決定や古環境・堆積環境の推定のために欠かせない技術である.化石種は形態情報に基づく種記載と同定が行われるが,多くの場合で,それらは定性的指標に基づいて主観的に行われて来た.この作業を正確に行うには,長年の経験を要し,古生物学研究の作業効率を低下させている.そこで,本研究ではまず化石を3Dデジタルデータ化する. そして,得られたデータを,深層学習技術を用いて処理,化石の種分類の自動化を実現する事によって古生物学における同定作業の大幅な簡略化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempts to automate the identification of fossil species. Species identification of fossils is fundamental in paleontology and is an essential technique for determining geological ages and estimating paleo and sedimentary environments. Fossil species are identified based on morphological descriptions, but in many cases, these identifications have been made subjectively based on qualitative indicators. Accurate identification requires years of experience and has reduced the efficiency of paleontological research. Therefore, this study first digitizes fossils into 3D digital data. Then, by processing the obtained data using deep learning technologies, the project aims to automate fossil species classification, significantly simplifying the identification process in paleontology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現生生物においてはDNA情報を用いる種同定自動化技術は現在盛んに研究されているものの,形態データにディープラーニングといった人工知能技術を用いた例は非常に限られており,かつ大型化石を種レベルで同定しようという試みは少ない.本研究で使用したイノセラムス類化石は複雑な立体形状を持ち、かつ変形しているなど,形態情報が多い分類群であり,分類のために利用できる情報が限定的で深層学習技術を導入するには比較的悪い条件の対象群であった.これまで「職人技」であった形態種の同定技術をこれまでよりも確実に多くの人が同一の基準を持って実施できるような技術へと変換する技術を提供するものである.