Are symbiotic relationships with zooxanthellae recorded in coral fossils?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SENTOKU ASUKA  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00722802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無藻性イシサンゴ / 概日リズム / ライブイメージング / バイオミネラリゼーション / 炭酸カルシウム / 骨格形成 / 多様性 / 微細構造 / 周期性 / 骨格形成様式 / 生物多様性 / 無性生殖 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,深海性イシサンゴのバイオミネラリゼ-ションにおける有機-無機プロセスを統合した骨格構造解析法や細胞生物学的研究法を確立し,概日の生体リズム,時計・石灰化遺伝子の発現,骨格中の成長線解析を進める.時間・分子生物学的(生体飼育,バイオミネラリゼーション,遺伝子の発現解析)や古生物学 (形態,骨格微細構造,骨格形成速度の解析)を組み合させることで,ミクロ‐マクロ形態と短期‐長期時間軸を含めたイシサンゴの概日リズムから読み解く成長線形成メカニズムの解明を試み,サンゴ骨格から細胞レベルの環境応答履歴を明らかにするための基盤データを提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I monitored the behavior of the soft body parts of 14 individuals of two genera and three species of the asexual solitary coral family Flabellidae, and conducted rearing experiments to clarify the circadian rhythms of the organisms. Chi-2 periodogram analysis of soft parts behavior revealed an approximate 24-hour circadian rhythm in both LD and DD individuals. Analysis of skeletal growth patterns revealed specific daily calcification sites in deep-sea corals, such as concentric arcs of septal growth, which were not uniform, but occurred in spots. It is possible that the endogenous autonomous oscillations observed in this soft-body behavior experiment are directly related to the periodicity of skeletal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古生物学・鉱物結晶学的な視点だけでなく,それらと独立的に行われてきた分子生物学,時間生物学,細胞学などの方法論を取り入れた無藻性サンゴの体系的な研究によって,細胞活動の概日リズムに相当する短時間スケールの「石灰化プロセス」とそれらの「周期構造形成様式」の解明し,サンゴ骨格のバイオミネラリゼーションと古環境指標の新たな意義を提示する.