Competitive understanding of hydrogen embrittlement and ductile fracture based on IMC particles in Al-Zn-Mg alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30748760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素脆性 / アルミニウム合金 / 放射光X線CT / 変形破壊挙動 / 水素トラップ / 金属間化合物粒子 / Al-Zn-Mg合金 / 水素脆化 / 放射光 / X線トモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案は、Al-Zn-Mg合金中の金属間化合物(IMC)粒子に依存する、水素脆性破壊・延性破壊の競合理解を目的とする。申請者は、直近の研究で、IMC粒子への優先的水素トラップにより、水素脆化を抑制できることを発見した。これにより、IMC粒子による水素脆化抑制を期待できるが、他方で、IMC粒子は延性破壊の核としても振る舞う。強度-耐水素脆性(延性)バランスの優れたAl-Zn-Mg合金を創製するためには、このIMC粒子の破壊にもたらす競合効果を理解する必要がある。本提案では、合金の破壊挙動を放射光その場観察し、独自の水素解析技術により、IMC粒子の正負の効果の競合理解を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overcoming hydrogen embrittlement is a challenge in strengthening Al-Zn-Mg alloys. As a specific method to overcome this problem, dispersion of intermetallic compound particles has been proposed in this study. Using synchrotron 3D/4D fracture analysis and hydrogen partitioning analysis, the challenge of increasing the strength and ductility of Al-Zn-Mg alloys by particle dispersion was taken up.
Al7Cu2Fe and Mn-bearing particles were selected as the main intermetallic compound particles. The study has demonstrated both experimentally and computationally that Mn-bearing dispersoids with high internal hydrogen trapping capacity are formed in Mn-added alloys, and that hydrogen embrittlement is suppressed. The Mn particles are more finely morphologically controllable than Al7Cu2Fe, and are therefore strongly expected to contribute to improving the mechanical properties of the alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al-Zn-Mg合金は代表的な高強度アルミニウム実用合金であり、航空機や新幹線など重量比強度が要求される部材に用いられている。輸送コストや環境負荷の観点から高強度化が希求されているが、水素脆化がそれを阻んでいた。本研究では、新しい水素脆化の克服法として粒子分散を学術的に探究した。合金の内部に墓相と異なる第二相を形成させ、これに水素を固定させるという視点は新奇であり、今後は学術的・産業的展開を大いに期待できる。