Investigation of Inter Crosslinking Network Gels for Self-cleaning Surfaces using Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yosuke  山形大学, 有機材料システムフロンティアセンター, 助教 (30891527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相互架橋網目ゲル / デジタルファブリケーション / 4Dプリンティング / 高分子ゲル / レーザー加工 / 接触角 / 多孔質 / 相互架橋網目 / セルフクリーニング / 濡れ性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ICNゲルの特異的な油滴除去性のメカニズムを明らかにし,フッ素フリーのスマートセルフクリーニング表面の創製を目的とする.セルフクリーニング表面の微細構造化は,ハイドロゲルに特化した3次元プリンタによる付加加工やレーザー除去加工のようなデジタルファブリケーションツールを駆使することで実現可能であり,表面の粗さを制御することで静的な濡れ特性を向上する.動的濡れ特性の機構を微細構造化表面に実装し,動的濡れ性が制御可能なスマートセルフクリーニング表面を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a 3D modeling method for Inter Crossliking Network (ICN) gel using digital fabrication tools and evaluated the surface properties of the molded structures. Based on the obtained knowledge, ICN gel structures that can be applied to real tasks such as pumps and actuators were investigated, prototypes were fabricated, and the advantages and challenges of using ICN gel were extracted through evaluation methods for each application. In addition to the performance of the gel itself, we proposed a surface modification method using the discharge mechanism of the fibrous gel, and confirmed that a self-cleaning surface can be created by the hydrogel. Combined with the proposed method, it is expected to be implemented in soft robots that can perform tasks while keeping the surface clean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面の濡れ性の制御は、防汚表面やセルフクリーニング表面の構築の上で非常に重要である。例えばエアコンや調理場のファン、今後活躍しうるやわらかいロボットといった製品の固体表面は、その設置環境で想定される汚れを防ぐ必要がある。これまで、有機フッ化化合物で表面を覆うことで汚れにくい表面は開発されてきたが、製造コストと環境負荷が大きかった。本提案では、表面に特殊なコーティングをせずに汚れを落としやすいハイドロゲルと微細加工技術を組み合わせることで、簡易的にセルフクリーニング表面を形成できる。本技術は、セルフクリーニング表面構築への応用の上で極めて有用であり、本分野発展に資する。