Development of accurate prediction method for solidification microstructure in additive manufacturing by high-performance phase-field simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakane Shinji  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70876755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 複数GPU並列計算 / 適合格子細分化法 / デンドライト・セル成長 / レーザー溶融法 / 金属積層造形 / 凝固 / 凝固組織 / GPU計算 / 積層造形 / 解適合格子法
Outline of Research at the Start
積層造形は複雑形状製品の作成が可能であり,現在最も注目されている加工技術であるが,積層造形製品の特性を決定する凝固組織の高精度予測法確立が喫緊の課題である.本研究では積層造形プロセスで形成される凝固組織を3次元で完全に再現可能な計算手法を開発し,高精度な凝固組織予測を初めて可能とする.このためには,固液相変態,温度変化,溶質移流拡散,液相流動,粒成長を全て考慮したマルチフィジックスモデルの構築と,大規模計算を高速に実行する高性能計算技術開発が必須である.本手法により,積層造形時の凝固組織の系統的な評価が可能となり,将来的に材料組織を最適化するための積層造形プロセスの設計が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to accurately predict the solidification microstructure formed by dendrite/cell growth during metal additive manufacturing (AM) in three dimensions (3D), a multi-physics model coupling the meso-scale thermal fluid flow model and the micro-scale phase-field (PF) model was developed. To enable the large-scale 3D PF simulations, a high-performance computing methods combining parallel computation using multiple GPUs and the adaptive mesh refinement method were implemented. Through the large-scale 3D PF simulation during AM, the 3D microstructure was successfully predicted, simulating the experimental microstructure well. The developed method is a powerful tool for revealing the mechanisms of dendrite/cell growth with multi-physics phenomena during AM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積層造形の凝固組織は造形物の品質を決定づけるため,その高精度予測が重要であるが,積層造形中のマルチフィジックスを包括的に考慮した凝固組織予測モデル構築と,3次元組織予測を可能とする高性能計算手法開発が課題であった.本研究で構築した3次元組織予測手法は,フェーズフィールド組織予測のための高性能計算手法開発の指針となり,かつ,実験的にその場観察が難しい積層造形中の凝固組織形成過程を3次元的に再現・評価できるため,学術的な貢献が期待できる.また,高品質な積層造形品を製造するための知見を生み出す強力なツールとして,今後,産業面での貢献も期待できる.