Utilization of Hydrogen as an Alloying Element: New Frontier in Hydrogen Resistant Austenitic Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuhei  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 研究員 (30847207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / オーステナイト / 水素脆化 / 強度・延性 / 固溶強化 / 変形双晶 / オーステナイト鋼 / 水素 / 転位 / 熱活性化過程 / 元素拡散 / 合金成分 / 強度・延性バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
Fe-Cr-Ni三元系成分のオーステナイト鋼を対象とし,高濃度水素チャージに伴う固溶強化と双晶変形促進効果を応用して,高強度・高延性化が達成される実例を示す.これにより,鉄鋼材料にとってネガティブな存在として忌避されてきた水素が,力学的材料性能向上のための有効添加元素としても活用できることを立証する.材料内部での水素-格子欠陥相互作用を捉えるための引張試験手法と最新鋭の走査型電子顕微鏡分析を融合させ,固溶強化・双晶変形発生の潜在機構と破壊の素過程を,ミクロレベルの水素-金属間相互作用を基に解明する.従来の水素脆化に関する固定概念を塗り替え,水素適合構造材料開発への新たな方向性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hydrogen energy-ralated equipment and infrastracture, a combined achievement of excellent mechanical properties and hydrogen emrittlement resistance is desired for structural metallic materials. In this study, we aimed to find the way to utilize the strengthening and ductilization effects by solute hydrogen in austenitic steels, which have recently been discovered, in order to solve this problem. Solid solution-hardening and an enhancement of deformation twinning by hydrogen were studied for Fe-Cr-Ni alloy system, elaborating the underlying mechanisms of these two valuable phenomena. Ultimately, the required conditions for the strengthening and ductilization were identified in terms of alloy composition, strain rate, and deformation temperature. A new model for hydrogen-dislocation interaction responsble for the strengthening was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素脆化現象は1874年に発見されて以降,橋梁用高力ボルトの遅れ破壊や溶接部材の低温割れなど,水素侵入に伴う破壊事故の要因として工業的にも常に重要技術課題の一つに位置付けられてきた.その中において,水素によって力学特性の向上を示す材料の実例とその発現メカニズムを明示した本研究の成果が,水素侵入を危惧するのではなく,逆に有効利用するという新たな道を切り拓くための一助になることを期待する.また,「水素脆化は材料が高強度化するほど顕著となる」,これが構造材料分野の50年以上に渡る常識であったが,本研究が示す事実はこの従来常識を180度覆すという観点において,その学術的意義は大きい.