Creation of Functional Lattice Structure for Energy Absorption of Underwater Pressure Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tomohisa  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70802734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニカルメタマテリアル / 衝撃吸収 / 応力波 / ラティス構造 / 圧力波 / 衝撃 / エネルギ吸収 / 流体構造連成 / 波動伝播 / メタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
プラントで配管内爆発事故が発生した最悪の事態における被害を低減するためには,発生する圧力波動のエネルギ吸収機構が極めて重要である.本研究では音響メタマテリアルが持つ構造の振動や波の干渉を利用した圧力波の調質・減衰機構の設計原理を抽出し,ラティス構造に適用することで,ラティス構造の変形によるエネルギ吸収と音響メタマテリアルの原理を適用したエネルギ減衰/散逸の2つの機構を併せ持つ『機能性ラティス構造』の設計学理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To mitigate the damage caused by in-pipe explosions in industrial plants, it is crucial to incorporate an energy-absorbing mechanism to counteract pressure waves. This study aimed to develop a design theory for a "functional lattice structure" that combines two mechanisms: energy absorption by deformation of a three-dimensional lattice structure and energy attenuation/dissipation based on the principles of acoustic metamaterials. Numerical analysis and experiments were conducted to investigate the deformation and wave propagation characteristics of various lattice structures, focusing on their energy absorption performance. Then, phononic bandgap lattice structures were designed to suppress the propagation of elastic waves within a specific frequency range. It was suggested that combining and arranging the units to form a bandgap structure could attenuate the amplitude of the impact pressure load in its main frequency range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料力学的観点からのラティス構造に関する既往の研究のほとんどは,ハニカム材に代表されるオープンセル構造体の研究の発展とも捉えることができる.本研究では音響メタマテリアルの設計原理をラティス構造に適用することで,既存のオープンセル構造体の特性を越えた波動エネルギ吸収/減衰機能を発現する材料を創製できる可能性を示した.本研究成果はラティス構造を含むメカニカルメタマテリアルの既往の研究に新たな展開局面を生み出す可能性を開くものであり,プラントにおける爆発事故や津波などの被害低減にも適用可能な,軽量かつ優れた衝撃吸収性能を有する新規材料を創製する可能性を開くものである.