Optimal Design of Crack/Sintered Body Interfaces in Simplified Repair Techniques and Improvement of High-Cycle Fatigue Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Daisuke  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 准教授 (50772498)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疲労 / 補修 / 温度分布 / 界面 / プラズマ焼結 / 金属微粒子 / 画像相関法 / ひずみ / 微粒子 / き裂 / パルス通電焼結 / 界面強度 / 疲労破壊 / 鋼 / 高サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
建設後50年以上の構造物補修は現在急務となっている.そこで大規模な補修工事の猶予時間を設けるため,簡易補修方法の開発が望まれている.しかし,有用な既存の補修方法でも10cm程度の開いた疲労き裂補修が残された課題となっている.申請者は,これまでにパルス通電焼結と粉末粒子を融合させた補修方法「プラズマ・粒子法」を開発し研究を進めてきた.開発した方法で,大きく開いた疲労き裂の補修に成功し,き裂進展速度を3分の1まで減速させ,寿命を延命することに成功した.本研究では構造物の簡易延命手法の実用化に向けて,き裂/焼結体界面の最適設計と高サイクル疲労特性を解明・向上させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the repair effects of the plasma particle repair method. Repairs were performed using the plasma particle repair method. The effects on interfacial strength, fracture surface formation, and fatigue life, when varying the holding time and sintering temperature, were investigated through experiments and simulations. The experimental results shows that increasing the holding temperature improves tensile strength and elongation at break. The temperature and stress at each crack location during repair were visualized, elucidating the stress dependency of voids and precipitates. By adopting the repair temperature with the least microscopic damage, the fatigue life was successfully extended. It was revealed that the strain amplitude of the repaired specimens decreased using digital image correlation and finite element methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設後50年以上の構造物補修は現在急務となっている.そこで大規模な補修工事の猶予時間を設けるため,簡易的疲労き裂補修方法の開発が望まれている.しかし,既存の補修方法では補修対象である10cm程度の疲労き裂補修が困難である.これまでに申請者は,低サイクル疲労寿命延命手法,パルス通電焼結体強度に関する研究に従事しており,二つを融合することで10cm程度の疲労き裂を補修し疲労寿命を延命する可能性を見出した.そこで本研究では,プラズマ粒子補修法の効果的な補修を行うため,特に焼結体とき裂面の界面剥離を抑制することで,補修効果を高くすることを試みた.