Project/Area Number |
21K14051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Takayuki 東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50814092)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バルクナノメタル / アルミニウム合金 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 応力緩和 / 永久強度 / 非熱的応力 / 熱的応力 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 粘性 / 材料強度 / 金属材料 / 冷間加工 / 構造用材料 / 恒久的強度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,著しい高強度を有するバルクナノメタルの巨視的材料強度について,「時間依存強度」及び「時間非依存強度」に分離して再評価を行う.構造用材料に必要な強度は恒久的な応力保持能力,すなわち時間非依存強度を指すのが妥当である.そうでなければ,時間の経過とともに構造物は変形し,安全性が大きく損なわれてしまう.構造設計に必要な恒久的強度に関する巨視的強度特性を明らかにし,構造用材料への適用可能性について再検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, many studies have been conducted on giant strain-worked metallic materials with a view to their application to structural materials, and most of the material strength evaluations have been based on the assumption of time-independent strength. However, it is now clear that giant strain processing imparts significant strain-rate dependence to metallic materials and increases time-dependent strength in industrial pure metals and some alloys, and that subsequent annealing at low temperatures significantly contributes to the reduction of strain-rate dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の構造用材料とされるバルクナノメタルは巨視的強度特性の評価に関して以下の問題があった.①材料強度を構成する時間依存強度の影響を考慮しておらず,強化機構の正確な解明がされていない.②構造用材料に必要な強度を評価する際には,材料試験で得られた強度から時間依存強度と時間非依存強度が分離されていない.③次世代の構造用材料と考えられてきたにも関わらず,実際の構造物の設計時に必要となる時間非依存強度の定量的な評価が行われていない.本研究ではこれらの問題の解決に取り組むことで,極限的な設計を行うために必要な構造材料強度評価における新たな力学的特性値の提案と,その具体的な評価方法を確立するに至った.