Raped forming of aspherical lenses by laser slicing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yohei  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザスライシング / 非球面レンズ / 硬脆材料 / レーザ割断 / 精密微細加工 / 超精密加工 / 超短パルスレーザ / 内部加工 / 光学ガラス / 応力解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はレーザスライシング技術による、ガラス非球面レンズの磨きレス一発成形技術の開発を目的とする。超短パルスレーザをガラス内部に集光し、微小改質部を連続的に形成することで、極薄の引張残留応力層を任意形状に形成できる。この応力層に沿ってき裂が伝播することで、任意曲面を持ったレンズが成形できる。本技術の課題は形状精度が劣っている点である。そこで本研究では、以下の2点について研究を行う。
①微小改質部の成分分析・複屈折応力測定によるき裂伝播メカニズムの解明。
②ビームのエネルギー分布・偏光・位相制御によるき裂伝播制御。
これらにより高精度・高速・簡便な非球面レンズ加工技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser slicing technology for glass has been facing a problem of processing accuracy due to the lack of control the crack propagation. The visualization of the stress inside glass using FEM and a birefringent stress evaluation system revealed that a residual stress layer, mainly tensile stress, is formed inside the material and that the crack propagates near the laser focus point, where the maximum tensile stress occurs. It was also found that the crack propagation was caused by the formation of a stress concentration at the crack front due to the warping of the glass during crack propagation. Based on this mechanism, laser irradiation conditions were identified and aspherical lens forming was successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超短パルスレーザを透明材料内部に集光し、改質により微細なフォトニックデバイスを形成するという研究は国内外問わず盛んに行われているが、材料内部の応力に着目した研究は限られており,この応力を利用して割断加工に応用する研究は,本研究のみである.今回提案したのガラス内部の応力蓄積メカニズムは,学術研究において価値のあるものであると考えている。また,非球面レンズは,AI技術や電気自動車のセンシングに欠かせないものである.熟練の技術を必要とせず,迅速かつ簡便に非球面レンズ成形が可能になる本技術は,社会に貢献できる可能性が大である.