Development of nanometer-resolution laser processing using soft X-ray high-order harmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroto Motoyama  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00822636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次高調波 / EUVミラー / EUV / レーザー加工 / 光学素子
Outline of Research at the Start
極端紫外領域(波長10~30 nm)のフェムト秒光パルスを高精度な非球面集光素子でサブミクロンサイズまで集光して固体試料に照射することにより,ナノメートルレベルの空間分解能を有するレーザー加工プロセスを確立する.加工閾値を超えるフルエンスを実現するために極端紫外光発生プロセスを最適化して光源強度を増強する.また,加工痕形状のフルエンス依存性を調査し,ナノメートル分解能を実現するための最適照射条件を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish nanometer-resolution laser processing using a femtosecond extreme ultraviolet (EUV) laser. EUV laser pulses are generated as high-order harmonics of femtosecond laser pulses, and focused to sub-micron size using a precisely figured Wolter mirror, and the focusing beam irradiated the sample surface. Processing tests were conducted on various metal samples, and atomic force microscopy measurements confirmed that sub-micron processing was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、フェムト秒EUVレーザーを用いた物質のナノメートル分解能レーザー加工が可能であることが実証された。EUVは、物質への光侵入深さが極めて短いことから、可視光よりも少ないパルスエネルギーで加工を進行させることができる。すなわち、被加工物へと投入される熱量を低減させることができる。加工装置全体を真空中に設置する必要があるものの、熱影響を避ける必要のある微細加工の需要に応えうる技術であり、産業応用への展開が期待される。