Project/Area Number |
21K14058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 塑性加工 / 管材 / 鉄鋼材料 / チューブハイドロフォーミング / 軽量化 / 強制潤滑 / 自動車構造部材 / 肉厚制御 / ハイドロフォーミング / 潤滑 / 時間差潤滑 / 域差潤滑 / 鋼管 / 圧力制御 / ハイドロハイドロフォーミング / 摩擦低減 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動への対応は重要な課題であり自動車産業においては燃費・電費改善によるCO2排出量の削減が求められている.そのための方策として,骨格部材の閉断面化と差厚化による軽量化に着目した.本研究ではハイドロフォーミングにおいて金型と材料の間の摩擦を部位毎,タイミング毎に制御することで板厚を制御してこれを達成する.即ち,ハイドロフォーミングにおける「域差・時間差強制潤滑法」の開発に挑戦し,究極の閉断面差厚構造部材を製造可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed experiments on time- and area-dependent forced lubrication during tube hydroforming based on this technology. We obtained the following findings about time-dependent lubrication: 1) The thickness distribution can be controlled by lowering the lubricant pressure during forming. 2) Increasing the internal pressure at which the lubricant pressure is lowered tended to reduce the thickness in the vicinity of the lubricant supply port (center of the flat area) and increase the thickness of corners. In other words, there was a trade-off between the thickness of flat areas and corners. 3) Controlling the lubricant from the start to the middle stage of forming is important in controlling the thickness distribution. We obtained the following finding about area-dependent lubrication: 4) Lubricant flow can be held back by providing a level difference of 0.1 mm-0.2 mm at a position 5 mm-15 mm from the lubricant supply port.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術は特許出願済(特開2023-037121)であり全く新しい.本研究では潤滑剤の制御により構造部材の肉厚を部位毎に変更できることをはじめて実証した.即ち難成形材の成形性の向上と,肉厚分布の自在制御による部材の軽量化の可能性を見出すことができた.今後,本技術を適用した構造部材の強度評価を行いその影響を検証予定である.これらの成果は,CO2排出量の削減と地球環境の保護に資するものである.