Project/Area Number |
21K14059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
IJIRI MASATAKA 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10840374)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キャビテーション / 赤錆 / 疲労特性 / 耐食性 / 鉄鋼 / 硬度 / 機能性キャビテーション / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / キャビテーション加工 / 残留応力 / 不働態皮膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,自動車産業において電気自動車の普及により車体を軽量化させるために基材として使用される低合金鋼の軽量化が課題とされる.軽量化には鋼材の使用量を減少させるために疲労特性の改善が必要である.また鋼材の耐食性を向上させるための表面処理としては,環境を配慮し,有害な環境汚染物質を排出しない技術が求められている.本研究では低合金鋼表面の耐食性と疲労特性を一度に向上させるために従来にないキャビテーションを利用した表面処理の方法を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rust in rust-prone steel is promoted in water by corrosive factors. Therefore, to prevent the formation of rust, it is necessary to eliminate various corrosive factors before plating or other rust prevention measures. In this study, we investigated improvement of the corrosion resistance of steel surfaces by mechanochemical-multifunction cavitation (MC-MFC) with a sodium hypochlorite solution and MFC in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では水中で錆が発生しない鋼材表面を作製するため,機能性キャビテーション(MFC)技術に次亜塩素酸ナトリウム液を加え,耐食性の改善について検討した.MFC処理した表面は大気中に発生するさびの抑制に有効的であるが,長期間を考慮すると赤錆の発生を完全には予防することが困難である.しかし,メッキ処理前の防処理前の処理として,MFC処理は不純物の除去または表面の化合物の形成によりメッキ処理よる保護被膜の密着強度の向上に寄与する可能性を示唆した.