Quenching simulation including manufacturing variations by the low-dimensional cellular automaton method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Tsuyoshi  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (30878161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱処理変形 / セルオートマトン / 焼入れ / バラツキ / 量産荷姿 / サブクール沸騰 / 集団荷姿 / 繰り返しバラツキ / マルコフ性 / 沸騰流 / ばらつき
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,VOF等の計算負荷の大きい手法が用いられ,現実のプロセスへの適用や実用化の困難であった焼入沸騰の解析再現について,蒸気膜を二次元化して膜の進展と捉える低次元セルオートマトン法を用いることで簡便で実用的な焼入沸騰解析手法を提供する.
また,セルオートマトン中で蒸気膜崩落部分が成長する様子を再現するにあたっては乱数種を織り込むことで焼入れ工程での「生産ばらつき」を再現できるシミュレーションとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reproduce groupe prosess of quenching used in mass production on a low-load simulation, we implemented a low-dimensional cellular automaton method and its combination with CFD, and verified the applicability of the low-dimensional cellular automaton method to collective simulation method. We confirmed the heat treatment deformation and vapor film collapse state distribution in actual process. By calculation using a combination of CFD and low-dimensional cellular automaton, we were able to reproduce the heat treatment deformation distribution in a ring-shaped part with a diameter of 180 mm.
As a result of the above, we succeeded in reproducing, through simulation, the variation in heat treatment deformation and its repeated fluctuations that occur during quenching in the mass-packed form during the mass production heat treatment process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱処理は鉄鋼高強度部品を作るには必要不可欠な処理であるが,その過程で起こる熱処理変形は繰り返し不安定性やマルコフ性を持ち,従来の決定論的なシミュレーションでは予測困難であった.CASE等の超高精度形状を有する部品の製造が必要になっている昨今,熱処理変形を高精度の予測する需要は大いに高まっているが,従来手法ではその実現は困難であった.本研究により安価かつ特別な技術を要せず熱処理変形を予測できる手法が考案できたため,実際の現象を明確に理解している熱処理工程の生産技術エンジニアが,高度なシミュレーション技術を用いる事なく本来業務と並行して実際の品質を予測する事が出来,高い要求に答える事が出来る.