Development of PBF method using SUS316L/Al2O3 precision mixed powder to realize metal-ceramic composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hayato  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 主査 (00759350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdditive manufacturing / レーザー粉末床溶融結合法 / 金属セラミックス複合材料 / 高速気流中衝撃法 / 複合化粉末 / PBF-LB / 精密混合粉末 / 付加製造 / レーザー粉末床溶融法 / 精密混合
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー粉末床溶融法による金属セラミックス複合材料造形は、焼結工程を必要としない直接造形法で複合材料の特徴に構造による機能性を加え、従来では不可能とされてきた革新的な製品の開発に寄与する技術である。これまで、セラミックス分散型金属基複合材料を対象として、ボールミルで粉砕・混合した粉末が用いられてきたが、高密度化が困難な組み合わせの存在、セラミックス割合が50%を超える金属分散セラミックス基複合材料の造形が難しいことが課題であった。本研究では、SUS316L/アルミナ複合材料について、精密混合粉末を用いて同じ材料の組み合わせでセラミックス量を変量した複合材料の高密度体造形を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used the SUS316L/Al2O3 precision mixed powder prepared by the dry impact blending method that is a method in which material powder is dispersed in a high-speed air flow and the powder is mixed by mechanical impact force. This study investigated L-PBF laser conditions suitable for the precision mixed powder and evaluated the microstructure of products. As a result, it was found that a powder suitable for L-PBF with a single peak particle size distribution was produced in performed for 300 seconds or more with weight ratio as SUS316L : Al2O3 = 1 : 0.1. And, several laser conditions suitable for the precision mixed powder were clarified. Furthermore, the microstructure by L-PBF using the precision mixed powder formed a complex structure in which the Al2O3 layer was spatially distributed around the base structure of the Al2O3 particle-dispersed SUS316L matrix composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Additive manufacturing 技術のひとつであるレーザー粉末床溶融結合法において、高速気流中衝撃法を用いた複合化粉末を用いて積層造形を行うことで、Al2O3粒子分散型SUS316Lと空間的にAl2O3層が分布した複雑組織を有する新たな金属セラミックス複合材料の製作方法を開発した。