Consideration of Discharge Control Law for Practical Application of Plasma Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2022)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (20897813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / バリア放電 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 流体制御 / データ駆動科学 / 大気圧放電 / 低次元モデル / 圧縮センシング / フィードバック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマアクチュエータは,大気圧放電プラズマによって流体機器周りの流れを能動制御するデバイスであり,航空機や風車などへの産業的実用化が期待されている.本研究はプラズマアクチュエータの革新的な性能向上に向け,時々刻々変化する放電場の状態に応じて入力パラメタ(印加電圧)を逐次設計するフィードバック放電場制御のフレームワークの確立を目指す.本フレームワークの柱となる入力パラメタ最適値のデータベース構築および放電場の低次元モデル開発に取り組み,双方を統合する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to provide fundations to realise a framework for optimising design parameters based on the dynamics of discharg plasma, aiming to improve the performance of plasma actuators using atmospheric pressure barrier discharge. Towards the development of a low-dimensional model of the discharge plasma that can predict the discharge field with a low computational cost, a mode decomposition method for the discharge field was investigated and the characteristics of the dominant modes were clarified. Furthermore, the processing point optimisation method was developed to reduce the computational cost of predicting the discharge field using a low-dimensional model, and the proposed method was clarified to obtain processing points that are more efficient than those obtained by conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題において提案した解析点位置最適化手法は,放電プラズマ現象のみならず,流体場,地震波動場,気象場など種々な大規模データの観測や解析に応用可能な基盤的技術である.また,本研究で得られた大気圧放電プラズマに関するモード分解法を用いたモデル開発の知見は,静電気工学,プラズマ工学分野における学術的価値の高いものであり,各種プラズマ技術の効率的な解析や技術の高性能化に繋がると考えられる.