Elucidation and modeling of interparticle interference effect for high fidelity compressible multiphase flow simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takayuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30898276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固気混相流 / 粒子間干渉 / 圧縮性低レイノルズ数流れ / 直接数値解析 / シュリーレン可視化 / 圧縮性混相流 / 直接数値計算 / 流体干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
圧縮性混相流の高忠実度シミュレーションと現象理解に向けて,圧縮性低レイノルズ数流れ における粒子間の流体力学的干渉効果の解明とモデル化に挑む.三次元圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式の直接数値計算および衝撃波管を用いた平面衝撃波と粒子クラスターの干渉実験により,圧縮性低レイノルズ数流れでの粒子間の流体力学的干渉効果を解明し,粒子間の流体力学的干渉により生じる流体力や応力分布の変化をモデル化する.粒子間干渉の効果を含めた精緻なモデル化により,圧縮性混相流の高忠実度シミュレーションとそれを用いた現象理解や流体機械の性能向上に向けた基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of aerodynamic interference between particles in compressible low-Reynolds-number flows were investigated numerically and experimentally. Numerical simulations were performed to analyze the flow around two fixed particles in a uniform flow, and the Mach number effect on the flow field and the effect of interference on the aerodynamic forces were clarified. The interaction process with the shock wave was also analyzed considering the motion of the particles, and the effects of particle density and positional relationship on the motion of each particle after interaction with the shock wave are clarified. In addition, the existing particle drag model for a single particle was improved based on the results of numerical simulations. In experiments, aerodynamic interference between multiple objects was investigated in a shock wave tube and a low-density wind tunnel under compressible low Reynolds number conditions for various objects such as spheres, prisms, and cylinders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子を含む流れは,大気や生体,内燃機関など様々な場所で現れる.そのような流れでは,粒子の影響で乱流の大規模構造など流れ場全体の構造が変化する.ガスタービンエンジン内の噴霧燃焼など,流れが高速流の場合は圧縮性混相流となり,現象はより複雑化するが,数値計算による実現象の再現には,粒子の影響を忠実に反映した混相流計算が必要である.しかし,微粒子周り流れが圧縮性低Reynolds数条件のため,実験計測の困難さから粒子周り流れの基礎特性が明らかでない.本研究により圧縮性混相流における粒子間の流体力学的干渉の効果が明らかとなり,圧縮性混相流の高精度モデリングに向けた基礎的知見を得ることができた.