Study of sound wave irradiation method to a bubble cloud by ultrasound phased array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Naohiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80852318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロバブル / 気泡振動 / 音響散乱 / 超音波イメージング / 気泡群 / トランスデューサアレイ / 音響減衰計測 / 超音波造影剤 / 超音波診断 / 超音波フェーズドアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロバブルを援用した超音波治療・診断技術において,生体中で時間変化するマイクロバブルの振動特性に合わせて,適切な音波を照射することが不可欠となる.本研究課題では,気泡群に照射する音波音圧の空間分布をコントロールすることによって,任意の周波数において気泡群の高次振動モードを励振することが可能な音波照射の実現を試みる.気泡群が成す連成振動系の固有値解析により,気泡群の振動モードを探索し,高次モード励振の可能性を検証する.超音波フェーズドアレイの電子走査によって音波音圧の空間分布を実装する.この手法により,生体中の環境変化による共振条件のずれを克服する音波照射法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the field of ultrasound treatment and diagnosis technology utilizing microbubbles, we proposed a sound irradiation method with a single-frequency ultrasound to induce multiple vibration responses within a bubble cloud. Through a combination of numerical analysis and experimental validation, we established the underlying principle. To achieve this, we employed a technique where the polarity of the voltage applied to each element of the ultrasonic linear array was selectively reversed. This manipulation led to the formation of distinct spatial patterns in the irradiated sound waves. By varying the irradiation patterns, we observed changes in the vibration modes exhibited by the bubble cloud.The intensity and spatial distribution of the scattered sound field were altered accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバブルの音響イメージングにおいて、本手法は気泡群の振動を効果的に利用する物理的手法である点に有用性がある。従来の非線形性を利用した画像化手法とは異なり、機序となる基礎物理が線形振動であること、さらに超音波ビームとの連成力学モデルから有効性を示したことの学術的意義は大きい。装置構成、データ処理ともに単純であり、従来の超音波診断装置をベースとした開発が期待できる点に社会的意義がある。