Scale effects on electrohydrodynamic conduction pumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawara Masahito  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気流体力学 / 絶縁性液体 / ポンプ / 機能性流体 / 高電圧工学 / 解離電荷 / MEMS / コンダクションポンプ / クーロン力 / マイクロフルイディクス / 冷媒 / ヘテロチャージ層 / 高電圧 / 解離イオン / 高電界 / 低電界伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、電気流体力学(EHD)コンダクションポンプにおけるスケール効果を明らかにすることである。相似形状で異なるスケールを有するポンプを製作、ポンプ性能を評価しスケールの影響を調査し、また電気流体連成シミュレーションによって電極近傍に形成されるヘテロチャージ層へのスケールの影響を明らかにする。ポンプ内の電位計測や電気伝導率の電界および温度依存性を計測し、ヘテロチャージ層の形成要因に関して詳細に調査する。マイクロスケールでのポンピング現象を明らかにすることで機械式ファンによる対流では到達できない領域、マイクロナノスケールでの熱輸送応用へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate scale effects on electrohydrodynamic (EHD) conduction pumps which operate without mechanical moving parts. Pump characteristics and heterocharge layer shapes at the micrometer scale were investigated both experimentally and numerically. It was found that the heterocharge layer, which consists of dissociated ions formed near the electrode of opposite polarity, becomes relatively larger as the scale decreases. It was found that as the scale decreases, the two heterocharge layers overlap and the Coulomb forces cancel each other out. Furthermore, it was found for the first time that the asymmetry of the positive and negative heterocharge layers is lost as the scale decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、数十マイクロメートル以下のスケールにおいては従来のように電極を非対称性に設計しても流動の源である正味のクーロン力は流れ方向に発生しにくくなることが分かった.すなわち小さなスケールではそのような現象を考慮した設計が必要であるということが本研究で分かった重要な成果である.EHDポンプの最大印加電圧は液体の絶縁破壊電圧で決まり,絶縁破壊電界(印加電圧/電極間距離)はおおよそ10 kV/mm以下である.マイクロEHDポンプでは電極間距離が短いため印加電圧は数~数百Vまで低くすることができ運用がより容易になり応用の幅が広がると考えられる.本研究ではその設計における基礎的な知見を獲得した.