Kinetic-theory study on gas flows in a circular pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masanari Hattori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50812765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子気体力学 / ボルツマン方程式 / エンスコグ方程式 / 円管流 / 高密度気体
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ・ナノデバイスや微細構造をもつ多孔質体などの微小系内の気体では,巨視的連続体仮説に立つ通常の流体力学では気体の振舞いを正確に把握できない.この場合,分子気体力学による解析が必要になる.本研究では,単成分および2成分の理想気体を対象として,主に円管内の流れを考える.ボルツマン方程式の精密な数値解析により,流れの詳しい性質を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the Poiseuille and the thermal transpiration flows in a gas in small systems have been investigated by means of the numerical analysis of the Boltzmann and the Enskog equations. Accurate numerical results of mass flow and macroscopic fields have been obtained by the analysis of a gas flow in a circular pipe based on the Boltzmann equation. The behavior of the Poiseuille and the thermal transpiration flows of a dense gas have been clarified in detail based on the Enskog equation for a wide range of the gas denseness and the smallness of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ・ナノデバイスや微細構造をもつ多孔質体などの微小な系内の気体の振舞いは,通常の巨視的流体力学では正確に記述できない.そのような微小系内の気体流を調べるには,微視的立場に立った分子気体力学による解析が必要である.本研究では,数値計算のアプローチにより,微細な円管内あるいは平行流路内の圧力駆動流・熱的駆動流の特性を明らかにし,その知見を蓄積することができた.