Project/Area Number |
21K14077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Chuo University (2023) Aoyama Gakuin University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Keiko 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80803527)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流れの可視化 / 熱工学 / 光学計測 / 流体工学 / 温度速度同時計測 / 温度場計測 / 複雑流体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギー機器の内部液の温度速度場を正しく理解することは,機器の高効率化のために重要である.しかし,微小領域の温度速度場を同時に計測する技術は確立できていない.そこで,本研究では高輝度な感温微小粒子を合成し,微小領域に適応可能な3次元温度速度同時計測手法の開発を行う.最終的に,粒子にあらゆる物質を封入できる特性を利用して,不透明液の流動様相の解明への適応を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a technique for accurately measuring the temperature and velocity fields of fluids within energy equipment. It developed a method using high-brightness temperature-sensitive micro-particles for simultaneous 3D temperature and velocity measurements. Initially, bi-color fluorescent particles were synthesized for use in transient and multiphase fields, leveraging changes in emission spectrum intensity with temperature changes. Last year, the potential for simultaneous measurements in transient fields was demonstrated using RGB cameras to capture emission intensity distributions. This year's results confirmed a temperature sensitivity of 1% per 1°C, with necessary calibrations performed based on location. This research is applicable to the analysis of opaque fluids and complex flows and is expected to be broadly useful in engineering fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、エネルギー機器内の流体の温度速度場を精密に計測する新技術を開発し、エネルギー効率の向上に貢献する。高輝度感温微小粒子を用いた三次元同時計測手法により、不透明流体や複雑な流れの解析が可能となる。この技術はエネルギー消費削減及び環境負荷低減に寄与し、工学分野での広範な応用が期待される。これにより、学術的及び社会的意義が極めて高い。