Coupling Calculation for Radiative and Convective Heat Transfer and Development of Mist Cooling Technology to Prevent Heat Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Gonome Hiroki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80785551)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消防装置 / ふく射 / ミスト / 散乱性媒体 / ふく射伝熱 / 対流熱伝達 / 熱中症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、散乱性媒体中のふく射と対流の複合現象を明らかにする。ミスト層のスペクトル選択性と対流場の同時制御技術の確立に取り組む。本研究は、①ふく射伝熱と対流熱伝達のカップリング解析により、ミスト冷却装置における対流現象の解明を目指す。また、②水滴の経時変化に対するスペクトル応答評価により、加熱下のミスト層のふく射遮蔽性能の経時変化を直接測定する。そして、③ふく射吸収量の違いによる対流駆動流動様相可視化により、噴霧ミスト層内に起こる対流場の流動様相を可視化評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to realize active control of the flow field and shielding of thermal radiation by water mist. A heat transfer analysis code that can describe the non-gray absorption and non-isotropic scattering characteristics of the scattering medium was established, and a combined convection-radiation heat transfer analysis with water mist was performed. It was shown that the inclusion of mist suppresses the turbulent fluctuation of temperature near the wall and contributes to the suppression of the radiative heat transfer. In addition, water mist spraying experiments were conducted to measure the particle size distribution of water droplets in the mist layer and to experimentally evaluate the radiative shielding performance. The results showed that the radiative shielding rate of the mist layer is dependent on the water droplet diameter, and that a smaller droplet diameter is more effective for radiative shielding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミスト冷却装置は都市環境技術としての用途のみならず、高温環境が日常の製造現場(製鉄所等)での導入が考えられる。高温環境ではふく射伝熱が支配的になるので、それを防ぐ商品を開発し、過酷な環境での労働負荷を軽減できる可能性がある。また、同じくふく射伝熱が支配的になる環境として火災現場が挙げられる。目に見える炎に加え、目に見えない熱ふく射も消火活動において多大な影響を持つ。この熱ふく射による延焼や火傷等を防ぐ消防設備の実現が望まれており、スプリンクラー等の消火設備に本研究知見を応用することでふく射熱遮断機能も持つ防火設備が実現できる。