Elucidation of Wall Chemical Effects on the Cool Flame Ignition and Extinction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Lee Minhyeok  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80828426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷炎 / 低温酸化反応 / PLIF / TDLAS / 壁面の化学的効果 / DME / HCHO / TOF-MS / WMS / 燃焼 / エネルギー / 低環境負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,より高効率で低環境負荷の燃焼システムの実現に向け,冷炎の着火および消炎課程における壁面の化学的効果の解明を行う.壁温の昇降により冷炎の着火と消炎がコントロールできる実験系を構築し,冷炎中の主要な中間生成物の濃度変化を計測することで,その課程を同定する.異なる壁面上における冷炎の着火・消炎挙動を比較することで,壁面の化学的効果を明らかにするとともに,冷炎に適用可能な表面反応モデルの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we systematically investigated the effects of fuel, chemical reactivity of the wall surface, and pressure on the combustion characteristics of cool flames near wall surfaces. Wall-stabilized cool flames were formed by impinging a mixture of fuel and oxidizer on a heated wall. By depositing materials of interest on the wall surface using Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) technology, the chemical reactivity of the wall surface was controlled. The behavior of cool flames was identified by measuring the concentration changes of HCHO molecules using PLIF and TDLAS. Additionally, simultaneous analysis of multiple chemical species was performed using TOF-MS. The results revealed the suppressive effect of metal surface reactions on low-temperature oxidation reactions, the decrease in wall chemical effects with increasing fuel carbon chain length, and the varying effects of pressure on low-temperature oxidation reactions depending on the type of fuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで十分に解明されていなかった壁面近傍における冷炎の燃焼特性を明らかにした.燃料,圧力,壁面材料などが冷炎に及ぼす影響に対して,系統的かつ実用的データを提供するとともに,壁面安定化冷炎という新しい実験プラットフォームを通じて冷炎現象の理解を加速させている.本研究により得られた知見は冷炎の制御の可能性を示しており,次世代型燃焼機器の開発に寄与するものでもある.