Learning from the Growth Process of Natural Ice ~Examination of Ice Making Technique for Single Crystal Ice Using Radiation Cooling~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Yukinobu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00824335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射冷却 / 製氷技術 / 高電圧パルス印加 / 過冷却 / 高電圧印加 / 天然氷 / 単結晶氷
Outline of Research at the Start
単結晶氷の製氷技術の開発に向けて、一つ一つの結晶粒径が大きく、さらに結晶方位が整然と揃っている天然氷の製氷過程に注目した。天気が良く、高標高地で、なおかつ直射日光の当たらない日陰の採氷池、すなわち、放射冷却が支配的な条件で製氷される天然氷の成長過程を工業製氷技術に導入すれば大きな単結晶氷を安定して供給することも夢ではないが、放射冷却による氷結晶の成長メカニズムとそれに影響を及ぼす因子は解明されていない。そこで、本研究では、天然氷の成長過程に学んだ放射冷却製氷によって、学術研究に使える直径10cm以上の単結晶氷を安定的に短期間で製造する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to construct a radiation cooling system that reproduced the growth process of natural ice, and to develop a technology for the stable production of bubble-free single-crystal ice. In particular, the suppression of microbubble swarms that occur in the early stages of ice production was tackled. The effect of supercooling elimination by the application of high-voltage pulses on the deposition of microbubble swarms was investigated. The results showed that an applied voltage of 6000 V or higher was sufficient to promote the resolution of undercooling in the range of the present experimental conditions; when 9000 V was applied, the undercooling was resolved stably within 2 °C of the degree of undercooling and a small initial crystal growth rate was achieved. In other words, the application of a high voltage pulse of 9000 V was effective in suppressing the precipitation of microbubble groups in the early stages of ice making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷の性質に関する基礎研究を進めるためには、実験の標準試料となる直径10 cm以上の無気泡単結晶氷が必要となります。日常的に目にする氷はたくさんの結晶から構成されている多結晶氷と呼ばれるものです。多結晶氷を基礎的な研究に使うと、実験で設定した条件のほかに、多結晶氷の性質そのものが実験結果に影響します。そのため、氷の基礎研究を進めるためには、標準試料を定めることが望ましいです。本研究ではこのような要望に応えるべく、天然氷の成長過程に学んだ放射冷却装置を構築し、それに高電圧パルス印加装置を組み合わせることで、氷の基礎研究に使える無気泡単結晶氷を安定的に製造する技術の開発に挑戦したものです。