Phonon scattering behavior at metal/insulator phase transition interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Masaaki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10826176)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属ー絶縁体相転移 / 金属―絶縁体相転移材料 / 熱制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,金属/絶縁相転移界面におけるフォノン挙動(伝熱特性)の解明である.二酸化バナジウム(VO2)は,室温付近で金属―絶縁体相転移をする材料であり,相転移前後で結晶構造が変化し,熱・電気物性が大きく変化する.我々はこれまでの研究で「VO2は材料内部に金属相と絶縁体相の界面がある時に熱伝導率が低下する」という現象を観察している.この現象は,金属/絶縁体界面におけるフォノン散乱(熱輸送の阻害)に起因していると考えられる.そこで本研究では,界面熱抵抗の測定を通して金属/絶縁体界面におけるフォノン散乱挙動を分析し,この現象を用いた熱制御素子の実現可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the phonon scattering behavior at metal/insulator interfaces. To achieve this, I established thin-film deposition techniques for VO2 and W-doped VO2 (W-VO2), and measured the thermophysical properties of bulk VO2. VO2 films deposited by sputtering method exhibited a resistance change of over three orders of magnitude. Furthermore, the phase transition temperature of the deposited W-VO2 was lower than that of pure VO2, indicating that the phase transition temperature can be controlled through W doping. I fabricated VO2 sintered bodies with a relative density exceeding 95% of the theoretical density. By measuring the latent heat, specific heat, and thermal conductivity of these sintered bodies, the thermophysical properties of the single-phase VO2 were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた成膜手法は,スパッタリング法によりアモロファス相のVO2を成膜し,熱処理によって結晶化させる手法である.この手法は,大面積の成膜が可能,成膜時に酸素の調整が不要,基板の加熱が不要という利点があり,他の成膜手法と比べて工業的に有利である.本研究では,この成膜手法で未知であった熱処理条件と膜の物性との関係を明らかにし,MITに伴う抵抗変化が大きいVO2膜を作製できる条件を明らかにした.この成果は,VO2膜を用いたデバイスの製品化に貢献すると考えられる.