Improving the CFRP flame-spread model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinari  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00827016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 燃え拡がり / 炭素繊維配合方向 / 限界酸素濃度 / 燃え拡がり速度 / 熱的異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまで,炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)上の火炎の燃え拡がり挙動を調査・研究し,その燃え拡がりモデルの構築に挑戦してきた.現状のモデルを用いて計算した燃え拡がり速度や燃え拡がり限界(限界酸素濃度)などの特性値は,実験値と定性的には同様の傾向を示しているものの,定量的には未だ大きな乖離がある.その主な原因として,材料の異方性の影響を表すモデル式が適当でないこと,そして,CFRP内部の温度プロファイルを正しく模擬できていないことが挙げられる.そこで本研究は,現在の燃え拡がりモデルを高精度化し,CFRPの燃え拡がり挙動を定量予測することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work improved the flame-spread model of carbon-fiber-reinforced plastics (CFRPs) developed by the principal investigator in past studies and attempted to quantitatively estimate the limiting oxygen concentration (LOC), i.e., the flame-spread limit. Specifically, the difference in solid-phase heat transfer according to the orientation of carbon fibers was modeled, and an equation of flame height was modified so that the flame height approached the quenching distance with increased opposed-flow velocity. These improvements allowed the CFRP flame-spread model to quantitatively predict the flame spread rate at different opposed-flow velocities. In addition, an scale analysis was performed for that CFRP flame-spread model, and an equation that analytically derived the LOC was introduced. When the LOC was calculated by substituting the properties of the CFRP to that equation, the theoretical LOC qualitatively agreed with the experimental LOC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見および成果は,学術的には燃焼科学,とりわけ固体材料上の火炎の燃え拡がりを理解するのに役立つ.従来の固体材料の燃え拡がり研究は,炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)のような炭素繊維配合方向によって異方性をもち,高熱伝導な材料を対象として来なった.そのため,本研究は燃え拡がり研究の裾野を広げ,燃焼科学を深化させる.一方実用的には,CFRPをはじめとする複合材料や高熱伝導材料の燃焼性評価に貢献することが期待できる.CFRPは軽量・高剛性という特徴から航空宇宙産業など多くの分野で利用されているため,そのような業界・分野において製品の火災安全性評価に役立てられることが想定される.