A study on thermal properties at single-atom scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kunio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60800852)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱物性 / 局所物理量 / 単原子スケール / 界面エネルギー輸送 / 非平衡分子動力学 / 界面熱輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
界面における1つの原子・分子に着目し,古典分子動力学法の範疇で,その原子・分子近傍の空間において3次元的な熱流束の構造,3次元的な温度分布,熱流束・温度の時間スケール特性,の相関性を探求することで,単原子スケールにおける熱伝導率を妥当な解釈・定義に基づき数値解析的に算出する方法論の創出を行う.また,種々の熱力学的条件下において,界面における単原子スケールの熱物性とマクロスケールの熱輸送特性の相関性を基礎的な計算系において解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical and numerical analysis technique for calculating the three-dimensional spatial distribution of the transport quantities at the single-atom scale has been constructed in this study. The model was the solid-liquid interfacial system with LJ potential, and a precise distribution of the stress and energy flux was shown in the solid-liquid interface.As a result, it was found that the heat flux and stress showed linearity. Also, as a result of constructing a new methodology that interprets heat flow based on physical quantities obtained by a single interaction, it was shown that the thermal conductivity depends significantly on the local heat flux information. Furthermore, it was shown that the information of the single-interection-based stress makes it possible to consider the thermophysical properties from a more detailed point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で初めて構築された,場の物理量に基づく輸送現象の解明手段は,幅広い現象に展開が可能であることから,非常に有用であると考えられる.特に原子スケールで輸送量の3次元空間分布が初めて示され輸送特性を理解できるようなった点は,学術的な価値が非常に高く,また社会において微小スケールの輸送現象の理解の助けとなることが期待できる.そして,単一の相互作用に基づく場の物理量の解釈は輸送現象をさらに詳細に理解する上で重要な知見であると考えられ,今後さらに研究を進めていく必要がある.