Elucidation of the mechanistic factors of radiation heat transfer on the viscous-type unstable natural convective boundary layer transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kogawa Takuma  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80818518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然対流境界層 / T-S波 / 変曲点不安定 / 粘性型不安定 / 擾乱方程式 / LES / ふく射伝熱 / 線形安定性解析 / 線形成長 / 自然対流 / 境界層可視化計測 / 線形安定理論 / 境界層方程式 / 安定曲線 / 光干渉計 / 乱流境界層
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模系で生じる自然対流は長期運用・省エネルギー性を重視したアプリケーションに用いられ,アプリケーションの効率利用には境界層制御が不可欠である.本研究では粘性型不安定の自然対流境界層に着目し,光干渉計による温度境界層測定,高精度三次元数値解析モデルの理論解析の結果を用いてふく射影響下の自然対流境界層の乱流遷移の制御可能性について言及する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional heat transfer analysis using LES reveals that the instability of the spatially evolving natural convection boundary layer can be controlled by controlling the velocity distribution in the transition zone by radiave heat transfer. Numerical analysis using the disturbance equation suggests that the natural convection boundary layer is caused by an inflection point-type instability. It is concluded that in a spatially evolving natural convection boundary layer, the inflection point instability of the boundary layer can be controlled by radiative heat transfer, and that the instability can be modified by the radiative heat flux in the boundary layer.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は自然対流境界層の不安定メカニズムに対して新しい知見をもたらす.また,ふく射伝熱を応用した新しい境界層制御技術の創成にも繋がり,本研究結果の意義は大きいと考える.