Human support robot capable of flexible decision-making based on environment and self-functional assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ayanori Yorozu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40781159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動・動作計画 / 移動マニピュレータ型ロボット / 未知環境探索 / 掃除計画 / 集合被覆問題 / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットが複雑なタスクを実行するためには、周囲の状況を解釈して、目標の状態になるように、移動やマニピュレーションなどの行動・動作を適宜選択(意思決定)し、行動を切替える際の動作をシームレスに実行できる必要がある。そこで本研究では、ロボットが有する要素機能を実行可能な空間と行動の目標動作空間をそれぞれ新たに定義し、その空間をつなぐように経路/軌道計画を行うことで、知識表現(記号)と物理空間(信号)をつなぎ、柔軟に意思決定/複数の行動から計画された動作フローをシームレスに実行可能な行動・動作計画フレームワークを提案し、実機検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for a robot to perform complex tasks in a human living environment, it must be able to select the necessary actions and behaviors as appropriate to achieve the target state and execute them based on its own functions and surrounding environments. For a 3D environmental mapping by a mobile manipulator-type robot equipped with an RGB-D camera at its tip, we proposed a method to sequentially determine the movement and camera posture, taking into account the observation range and the amount of unobserved area that can be observed. It was confirmed that the proposed method can realize efficient search behavior. For wiping and cleaning tables and shelves, we also showed that efficient work can be performed in terms of path length and work time by applying the set covering problem, considering the range reached by the tip of the manipulator and the area to be cleaned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活支援ロボットの研究が盛んに行われ、要求されるタスクも複雑になりつつある。本研究では、移動マニピュレータ型ロボットを対象に、移動・マニピュレーション・観測の機能の観点から行動・動作計画を行う方法を提案した。3次元環境地図生成において、移動とカメラ姿勢を逐次決定することで、効率的な3次元環境探索手法を提案した。また、テーブルや棚の拭き掃除に対して、マニピュレータの先端が届く範囲と掃除対象領域を考慮して、集合被覆問題を適用することで、経路長と作業時間の観点で効率的な掃除動作計画を提案した。提案のフレームワークは拭き作業だけでなく、探索や片付けなど生活環境で求められる作業への応用も可能である。